Swedish 100 mile Challenge

100M challange

The Swedish 100 miles Challenge

 

The Swedish 100 miles Challenge is about taking on the long run, in Sweden, in all seasons.

Updated August 7, 2016 (after GAX 100)

The task to complete is to finish the four Swedish 100 miles races, one in each season, and this within a 12 month period. To finish means to complete each race within the cut off time set for the race.

The 4 races are …

Season Race Next Race
Winter Arctic Ultra in Arvika 2017
Spring TEC 100 in Täby April, 2017
Summer The GAX100 in Skåne July, 2017
Autumn BRR 100 in Västerås Sep 17, 2016 (Reg open)

Completing The Swedish 100 miles Challenge will enter you in to our Hall of Fame of 100 mile endurance athlets.

  • 2 races within 12 months gives a place on the Silver List
  • 3 races within 12 months gives a place on the Golden List
  • 4 races within 12 months gives a place on the ultimate Diamond List
    (and reaching the Diamond list you will also receive a great sign of the acheivment)

The Swedish 100 mile Challenge was opened in the fall of 2013 after that 2 races were finalized that year, TEC100 and BRR100. At that time we also got the three first entries to the Silver List. Since then the Silver and Gold lists have grown and at the Arctic Ultra 100 in January 2015 the first four became Finishers of The Swedish 100 mile Challange.

 

The Swedish 100 mile Challenge – Diamond List

The first athlets to reach the Diamond List did so at the Artcic Ultra in January 2015.

Pos Name Gen Club/City Nat Total Time Acheived at
1 Fredrik Engdahl  M OK Pan – Kristianstad SWE 76:06:54 AU15
2 Fredrik Norlin M Sandviken SWE 85:41:53 AU15
3 Kristian Ekfors  M Insamlingen 1 kr/km SWE 89:57:30 AU15
4 Peter Bengtsson M Coach K Runners SWE 95:24:23 AU15
5 Timo Marjomäki M Häjyt FIN 105:11:17 TEC15
6 Jonas Brantvall M UT Kolmården SWE 77:31:01 GAX15
7 Mikael Jonsson M Västerås LK SWE 79:45:00 GAX15
8 Carina Borén F IF Linnéa SWE 104:40:33 GAX15
9 Richard Andersson M Lund SWE 97:10:23 BRR15
10 Gert Gustavsson M Team Blekinge LF SWE 101:03:59 TEC16
11 Cecilia Kallin F Västerås LK SWE 100:26:39 GAX16

The Swedish 100 mile Challenge – Golden List

The first entries on the Golden List were made at the GAX100 in July 2014.

Pos Name Gen Club/City Nat Total time Acheived at
1 Kristian Ekfors  M Insamlingen 1 kr/km SWE 66:17:11 GAX14
2 Linda Bengtsson  F Klåveröds Skidklubb SWE 68:17:16 GAX14
3 Peter Carlmark M Axa Sports Club SWE 72:37:24 GAX14
4 Fredrik Engdahl  M OK Pan – Kristianstad SWE 52:58:54 BRR14
5 Johan Persson  M Skärkdalens LK SWE 60:27:11 BRR14
6 Fredrik Norlin M Sandviken SWE 63:19:53 BRR14
7 Peter Bengtsson M Coach K Runners SWE 67:15:23 BRR14
8 Coyntha Sedvall  F Åtvidaberg SWE 90:36:29 BRR14
9 Andreas Falk M Runners Store LK SWE 43:58:54 AU15
10 Jonas Brantvall  M UT Kolmården SWE 52:20:10 AU15
11 Niclas Thorin M Kalmar SWE 59:22:34 AU15
12 Timo Marjomäki M Häjyt FIN 78:13:41 AU15
13 Janne Aho M Hallstahammar SWE 57:14:06 AU15
14 Mikael Jonsson M Västerås LK SWE 52:40:00 TEC15
15 Oskar Rundgren M Göteborg SWE 74:02:32 TEC15
16 Carina Borén F IF Linnéa SWE 75:22:33 TEC15
17 Richard Andersson M Lund SWE 71:09:15 GAX15
18 Daniel Ljungdahl M   SWE 54:00:10 BRR15
19 Martin Scharp M   SWE 58:00:16 AU16
20 Gert Gustavsson M Team Blekinge LF SWE 74:35:17 AU16
21 Cecila Kallin F Västerås LK SWE 71:46:39 TEC16
22 Anders Scharp M Trosa Stadshotel IF SWE 82:55:32 GAX16

 

The Swedish 100 mile Challenge – Silver List

The first entries on the Silver List were made at the BRR100 in Sep 2013.

Pos Name Gen Club/City Nat Total time Acheived at
1 Ann-Sofi Forsmark F OK Djerf SWE 43:17:03 BRR13
2 Henrik Lowemark M Ljusdal SWE 39:50:24 BRR13
3 Anders Hasselgren  M Göteborg SWE 43:41:12 BRR13
4 Jard Bringedal M Oslofjord triatlon NOR 40:41:30 TEC14
5 Kristian Ekfors  M Insamlingen 1 kr/km SWE 41:24:11 TEC14
6 Linda Bengtsson  F Klåveröds Skidklubb SWE 45:23:00 TEC14
7 Peter Carlmark M Axa Sports Club SWE 45:43:24 TEC14
8 Patrik Hernwall M Team Malin SWE 52:12:49 TEC14
9 Ivan Bretan  M Stockholm SWE 37:46:05 GAX14
10 Peter Bengtsson M Coach K Runners SWE 43:31:42 GAX14
11 Fredrik Norlin M Sandviken SWE 41:18:53 GAX14
12 Johan Persson  M Skärkdalens LK SWE 41:31:48 GAX14
13 Fredrik Engdahl  M OK Pan – Kristianstad SWE 34:28:50 GAX14
14 Jan Söderkvist M Täby SWE 52:31:27 GAX14
15 Stefan Bye M Charlottenberg SWE 51:51:51 GAX14
16 Franklin Wood M   SWE 49:20:22 GAX14
17 Niklas Larsson M LK TV-88  SWE 52:31:17 GAX14
18 Timo Marjomäki M Häjyt FIN 48:14:48 GAX14
19 Coyntha Sedvall  F Åtvidaberg SWE 60:54:41 GAX14
20 Andreas Falk M Runners Store LK SWE 27:57:54 BRR14
21 Jonas Brantvall  M UT Kolmården SWE 34:17:54 BRR14
22 Mats Nord M Ladonia Fellrunners SWE 36:33:22 BRR14
23 Stefan Edling M Västerhaninge SWE 36:33:22 BRR14
24 Peter Nilsson M Åre SWE 41:29:30 BRR14
25 Sten Orsvärn  M Stockholm LDK SWE 36:15:49 BRR14
26 Niclas Thorin M Kalmar SWE 39:00:34 BRR14
27 Janne Aho M Hallstahammar SWE 36:20:06 BRR14
28 Mats Liljegren M Team Skavsåret IF SWE 43:24:04 BRR14
29 Ellen Westfelt F Pace on Earth SWE 50:21:24 BRR14
30 David Lindberg M IK Akele SWE 46:25:02 BRR14
31 Traviss Willcox  M 100 Marathon Club GBR 48:17:26 BRR14
32 Mikael Jonsson M Västerås LK SWE 35:32:52 AU15
33 Jimmy Vika M Holmestrand Ultraløperklubb/Team Right To Play NOR 40:03:28 AU15
34 Daniel Fägerstrand M Torslanda SWE 45:49:26 AU15
35 Carina Borén F IF Linnéa SWE 49:30:50 AU15
36 Oskar Rundgren M Göteborg SWE 49:11:07 AU15
37 Daniel Ljungdahl M   SWE 36:14:31 TEC15
38 Richard Andersson M Lund SWE 45:45:15 TEC15
39 Marcus Davidsson M Saltsjö-Boo SWE 49:37:27 TEC15
40 Niklas Grebäck M Stockholms LK SWE 48:21:28 TEC15
41 Lupita Svensson F   SWE 58:14:30 TEC15
42 Stefan Samuelsson M   SWE 55:47:45 TEC15
43 Martin Ström M   SWE 44:43:35 GAX15
44 Carl-Adam Markbom M Terrible Tuesdays SWE 46:37:53 GAX15
45 Martin Scharp M Beijer Electronics IF SWE 37:55:16 GAX15
46 Henrik Östlund M Kummelnäs SWE 58:02:47 GAX15
47 Frederic Rambaud M Strängnäs SWE 50:09:46 BRR15
48 Gert Gustavsson M Team Blekinge LF SWE 49:25:17 BRR15
49 Cecilia Kallin K Västerås LK SWE 47:09:23 AU16
50 Mikael Hedman M Hammarby Sjöstad SWE 37:36:32 TEC16
51 Johan Svahn M Sommarvägens LL SWE 42:57:01 TEC16
52 Anders Scharp M Trosa Stadshotell IF SWE 53:02:32 TEC16
53 Ola Knutsson M Nacka SWE 56:40:39 TEC16
54 David Rystedt M Legeved SWE 34:21:01 GAX16
55 Anders Widmark M Solna SWE 45:18:23 GAX16
56 Hans Hillner M Huddinge AIS SWE 52:49:48 GAX16
57 Caroline-Olivia Elgan F Stockholms LDK SWE 55:59:45 GAX16
58 Peter Leisted Bögevig M TIF DEN 57:19:39 GAX16

Note: The total timne is the best time combination for 2, 3 or 4 races within a 12 month period, not neccesarily the same races that gave the entry on the list.

En reaktion på ”Swedish 100 mile Challenge

Kommentera

Fyll i dina uppgifter nedan eller klicka på en ikon för att logga in:

WordPress.com Logo

Du kommenterar med ditt WordPress.com-konto. Logga ut / Ändra )

Twitter-bild

Du kommenterar med ditt Twitter-konto. Logga ut / Ändra )

Facebook-foto

Du kommenterar med ditt Facebook-konto. Logga ut / Ändra )

Google+ photo

Du kommenterar med ditt Google+-konto. Logga ut / Ändra )

Ansluter till %s